Chapter 40
Next morning...
Everyone was awake and busy with their morning routine, like getting ready for work or school, preparing breakfast, and getting kids ready for school, except Ruhi.
Ruhi was sleeping peacefully.
When the doorbell rang.
Anirudh opened the door to find Nayan, Navya and Ekansh.
Anirudh: Bacho... Come in.
He let them in.
Navya: Ruhi?
Harsha (smiling): She is sleeping. Go and wake her.
Navya (nervously): No bhabhi! Let's not spoil her sleep. She needs rest.
Mihika: She needs rest, but she also needs to take her medicine on time and meet her close ones; spending time with them is one of the medicines. So, go...
Navya walked into Ruhi's room.
Saurav: Boys, come.
Khush pointed at the top section of the bookshelves with a frown.
Khush: Chachu, vo pencil do (Give me that pencil)
Vidyut: Teri pencil vaha kaise pahuchi? (How did your pencil get there?)
Niyati (innocently): Udh gayi (flew away)
Khushi (shocked): Niyu, pencil nahi udh sakti. (Pencil can't fly away)
Khush (proudly): Di, meri pencil Superman wali hai. Superman udh gaya (My pencil has Superman. Superman flew away)
Ekansh (surprised): Do they always talk like this?
Nayan (chuckling): Tu bacho ke sath nahi rehta, na tere family mein chote bache hain. Bacho ke liye ye sab normal hai.
(You don't live with kids, nor does your family have small children. That's all normal for kids)
Ekansh sighed, processing his words.
Nayan grabbed the pencil and handed it to Khush as he sat on the sofa. Ekansh followed him.
Ekansh's eyes fell on the file, which was present on the table.
Ekansh (mumbling): Nirvan Joshi...
Feeling the familiarity with the name. He said again, but in a normal voice.
Nayan heard his words.
Nayan (confused): Nirvan Joshi? Suna suna sa lag raha hai.
(I heard this name)
Ekansh: Same...
The whole family's attention shifted towards them.
Vidyut: He is your college's trustee. I was investigating Ruhi's case.
Nayan was shocked as he remembered something.
Nayan: Bhai... He is Dhruv's father. Dhruv Joshi.
DHRUV JOSHI...
Ekansh (blinked): Dhruv's father is our college's trustee?
Nayan: He never told us.
Ekansh nodded, agreeing.
Vidyut (processing this information): Dhruv Joshi, Son of the college's trustee Nirvan Joshi.
Anirudh (trying to connect the dots): Nirav Joshi... Husband of Sheetal Chopra. Sheetal Chopra is Sarika's sister.
Saurav (gulped his emotions): Sheetal's son Dhruv is Ruhi's cousin brother. Unwanted sister...
Anirudh and Vidyut looked at Saurav.
Ekansh (with wide eyes): Is he behind all this?
Nayan sat silently, listening to everything but jumping to conclusions.
Vidyut: How's Ruhi's bond with Dhruv?
Nayan sat straight and paused for a few long seconds.
Nayan: As far as I remember, because of Ekansh and me, Dhruv joined our group. They don't interact much.
Vidyut penned down Nayan's words in a notepad.
Just then, Yug came in.
Yug: Hey everyone!
Vidyut: I was waiting for you. Yesterday, we got a few clues.
Yug nodded, settling beside Vidyut. Vidyut started to explain everything to Yug.
Once Vidyut completed his explanation.
Yug (looking at file): Let's investigate about Dhruv.
Vidyut: But wait... Nayan, at any cost, Dhruv should not know about this.
Nayan agreed.
Vidyut: Ekansh?
Ekansh: I won't...
He seemed a bit scared.
Just then, Ruhi and Navya stepped out of the room. Navya was supporting Ruhi.
Adrita saw them and immediately rushed towards them to help Ruhi.
Adrita and Navya made Ruhi sit carefully.
Anirudh: Good morning, princess.
Ruhi (smiling): Good morning...
Mihika: Ruhi, breakfast?
Ruhi pouted, gesturing brush.
Khushi (making faces): Chi chi bua...
Harsha (glaring at Khushi): Bua is not well.
Khushi (pouting): Sorry.
Navya (giggling): It's the best thing to start your morning around these munchkins.
Ruhi (smiling): Absolutely... little twins are sleeping, I guess. Plus, ending my day with them is always best.
Navya (turning towards Ekansh): Bhai, how I was as kid?
Ekansh: Huh! I don't remember. I am just 2 years older than you.
Navya (scrunching her nose): You are so useless.
Nayan (shaking his head): How was I?
He asked, looking at Anirudh, Saurav and Vidyut.
Vidyut (smirking): Ask me about that... especially Ruhi's first Rakhi.
Nayan's cheek turned pink, listening to Vidyut.
Before Vidyut could continue.
Ruhi (changing the topic): About me?
Vidyut (grinning): Anirudh bhai kissing that mouse and you being angry with him.
Khushi (complaining): Papa, how can you kiss a mouse?
Anirudh smacked himself on the forehead.
Navya and Ekansh gave him surprise look, as if thinking he really kissed a mouse.
Ruhi (laughing): Our School's classmate Jahan...
Navya nodded immediately, remembering her ex-classmate.
Ruhi (excitedly): In school, when I was in 2nd class. He was bullying me, and I hit him with my pencil. The principal called our parents at school.
Vidyut continued Ruhi with the same enthusiasm.
Vidyut: To explain to him, Ani bhai kissed him on his forehead lovingly. Since then, Jahan is Mouse, and this story is our family's precious part.
Mihika (sighing): Finally, I got to know his name is Jahan. I always thought it's mouse.
Saurav: My goodness! I never realised this. Even I thought the same.
Everyone burst out laughing.
Ruhi: Chi Dada Chi chi...
Khushi (grinning): Chi papa chiiiii
Niyati (joining Khushi): Chi chi chi Bade papa.
Khush (pouting): Main bhi bolu? (Should I also say?)
Ruhi, Khushi and Niyati (in unison): Yes...
They said it in such a way that it seemed excited.
Khush (proudly): Papa chi chi chi...
Nayan followed Khush.
Nayan: Chi chi Ani bhai.
Vidyut (making faces): Chi chi chi chi chiiiiii...
Vidyut and Nayan hi-fied.
Saurav: Chi bhaiii...
Harsha: Chi Ani chi chii...
Mihika and Adrita too teased Anirudh with Chi chi...
Anirudh's eyes were stuck on Ruhi... She was enjoying this and laughing her heart out.
If this could make her smile widely. He was ready to be teased for her.
Everyone was laughing, even Yug, as he knew how this family is. It was surprising for Ekansh and Navya. Though Ruhi used to share about family incidents with Navya and Ivana, experiencing first time was different.
Anirudh (rolling his eyes): Enough!
Saurav (laughing): Kids, let's go to school, or you will be late.
Khushi ran towards Ruhi.
Khushi: Bye Yuhi...
Ruhi bent towards Khushi. Khushi examined her face and pecked her nose.
Niyati (pushing Khushi): Bye Yuhii...
Khushi (keeping her hands on her hips): Niyu, don't copy me.
Khush (irritated): Bua meri hai... Aap baat nahi karo. (Bua is mine. You don't talk with her)
Mihika: Hmm? Aese kisne bola?
(Who said this?)
Khushi (arguing): Khush, Bua meri hai pehle. Sab se pehle vo main thi unke sath. (Bua is mine first. I was the first one who was with her)
She spoke in defence, comparing herself with Khush and Niyati but these words of hers gave different memories to the brothers and Harsha.
How Khushi stood with Ruhi from day one. She was the first one in the whole family who accepted Ruhi with her whole heart.
Ruhi: I love you all. Don't fight, or you will be late for school.
She pecked Khushi's cheeks, then Niyati's, as Niyati too kissed her nose tip.
Khush stood in front of Ruhi.
Khush (ordering): I was huggy also.
Ruhi was about to bend a little more.
Adrita: Ruhi, no... Your stomach injuries will be affected.
Khush looked at Adrita, then at Ruhi.
Khush: Navya Didi, side.
Navya immediately moved to give him space. Khush jumped on the sofa.
He carefully wrapped his arms around Ruhi for a hug.
Breaking the hug, he pecked the tip of her nose.
Khushi and Niyati stood glaring at Khush.
Khush (grinning proudly): Take care, Bua.
Ruhi (pecking his cheek): You too, baby.
Khushi and Niyati fumed in anger.
Khushi and Niyati said in unison: Katti Bua.
Both showed their pinky finger.
Ruhi (chuckling): Arey!!
Khush (possessively): Don't copy me.
Ruhi: Come here, both.
She said, pulling both in a hug. In the process, her arm injuries pained but she bit her lip, not wanting to hurt the girls.
Bidding goodbye and pecking her head, the kids left with Saurav.
Anirudh: Princess, I am leaving for the office. You take care and sleep well. Take medicines on time.
He pecked her hair.
Ruhi rolled her eyes, listening to the medicines.
Vidyut also came towards her to bid her bye.
Vidyut: Take care and do trouble your bhabhi a lot.
Ruhi giggles.
Vidyut: Shaam ko call karta hoon jo man kare khane batana main leke aata hoon.
(I will call you in the evening, tell me what you want to eat. I will bring it)
Anirudh (sternly): No outside food. She is not well. She should have healthy food.
Vidyut: No way! She is not well. She should enjoy her meal.
Ruhi: I agree with Collector Sahab. Dada, you should follow his words.
Anirudh stood, folding his arms in front of them.
Ruhi (confidently): Dada, I am not well. You can't scare me. Medicine with Chinese or no medicine. I can't bear two medicines.
Anirudh (rolling his eyes): Try me, you both.
Ruhi stared at him for a few seconds.
Ruhi (turning to Nayan): Nayan, call masi and tell her Dada is troubling me.
Anirudh (shaking his head): You can't be serious, Rooh.
Ruhi (smirking): I am serious. Bhai, Chinese, final.
Anirudh (sighing): I am leaving... Bye.
With this, Anirudh and Vidyut left.
Navya: Ruhi, I am leaving now. Will meet you in the evening. I will bring our favourite pastry.
She said, winking. Ruhi smiled excitedly.
Navya and Ekansh also left.
Mihika and Adrita also went for their work, bidding them bye.
Only Harsha, Nayan and Ruhi were present at home with the twins, who were sleeping.
To be continued...
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: AzTruyen.Top