152
Yvanna 😾
9:15 PM
I'm sorry
Fuck, I'm sorry
Can we talk?
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
hoops
9:16 PM
teo
sabihin mo saking di totoo yung la salle mapapatawad kita
Russ
Forget about La Salle. I'm so confused about the pregame shit.
Vargas
I'm in therapy
Kay DA. Dr. Alcantara
I've been taking a beta blocker. Propranolol.
It's not against the rules or a controlled substance.
It stops the physical anxiety symptoms by blocking adrenaline.
teo
what the fuck
teka nawawarshock ako putangina
may anxiety ka?
di namin alam
Vargas
That's the whole point of it being a secret.
2 secrets.
Russ
The pills are not banned, not illegal, not even unusual for performance anxiety.
You have a prescription, correct?
Vargas
Yes
teo
pahingi nga ako tol nang bumaba stress levels ko sa major ko
finally kilala ko na si DA matatahimik na kaluluwa ko
Russ
Okay, well, half the athletes in UAAP is in therapy, what's the big deal?
Vargas
The fuck do you mean what's the big deal
Russ
The internet's acting like you snort cocaine before tip-off. You're medicated. So what?
teo
oo nga ok may anxiety ka. tapos?
people have it. you have it. #english
edi ok
buti nga may therapist ka e
Vargas
THE FUCK DO YOU MEAN OK? THE FUCKDO YOU MEAN SO WHAT?
I've been taking medication before games for over a year. I've been seeing a therapist. I've been needing pills to hold it together before games.
I'm a fucking fraud. I have felt like a fraud for a long time. And now everyone fucking knows.
teo
hindi ba kayo naguusap ni DA sa mga mali mong fucking mindset parang sayang lang pera mo
Russ
Wala na tayong magagawa that's it out.
But I think there's a bigger issue here. Why are you acting like this is something to be ashamed of? Because you're a man? Because you're the captain/King Eagle?
People act like athletes are supposed to be machines, like the pressure doesn't exist, like we aren't allowed to be affected by anything.
That's not weakness or fraud. That's what happens when people expect you to carry more than anyone should and then act surprised when it got heavy.
And, no bullshit, but if I or another athlete or if some kid who's struggling with the same thing reads this and realizes even Jem Vargas isn't immune to it, then maybe that's not the worst thing in the world.
I don't think I'd think less of you. I think I'd feel a little less alone.
teo
luh
to piggyback off of that eme
de gets ko bat hindi mo sinabi kasi akala mo nakakahiya, pero mas nirerespeto pa kita na nakahanap ka ng tutulong sa anxiety mo
pero hoops iiwan mo dapat kami?
Vargas
I was never going to. But I considered it. To choose something for myself.
I was young and stupid and scared.
teo
o bat di mo sinabi?
Russ
Takot nga daw e.
teo
kaya pala ayaw niya ibash si caleb cruz
pero kung tingin mong mas nakakabuti sayo don non susuportahan ka naman namin
Vargas
Really?
teo
hindi
galit nga ako ngayon e
Russ
Yes, really.
We would've appreciated it if you told us.
Vargas
Yeah
I know
I'm sorry
Russ
What did your parents say?
Vargas
My mom and sister cried. Mom said, "He's a college kid with anxiety, Jess."
And they both apologized cause they felt like they failed me.
And yeah, my dad was speechless. Then he hugged me and said I should've told them sooner, they would've supported me in any way.
And that we're going to find out who's behind this.
teo
ginawa ba niya? ni yvanna?
Vargas
I
I don't think she would
I was sure she would never
God, I was so hurt and angry, but she knew.
Nobody else knew.
What was I supposed to think?
Russ
That somebody else knew. That you weren't as careful as you thought.
Vargas
Napangunahan ako ng emotion but I really do need to talk to her.
I jumped to conclusions kaagad. She didn't deserve that shit from me.
Pero di na niya 'ko sinasagot.
teo
tingnan mo yan mas nauna pang alam ni yvanna kesa samin
FO na tayo
Russ
I understand why your first instinct was to suspect her, but I don't think it was fair to decide she was responsible just because the circumstances seemed to point in her direction.
teo
lumabas mga sikreto niya hoops. na tinatago niya nang ilang taon
tapos pinagpiyestahan siya tsaka pamilya niya, nagkagulo na lahat
kaya lang tanga ka din e bat mo siya sinisi @Vargas
yan tuloy
Russ
Good to know King Eagle makes mistakes.
And is in therapy and takes beta blockers.
teo
na malapit na pala maging shrek
Russ
Di niya ma-let go, o.
teo
pero hindi pa rin tama na sinisi mo sya hoops
sayo yon
Vargas
Yes, I know
Russ
She spent an entire season getting to know you and you became someone different, someone more human because of it. I don't think she would ever do this to you.
Vargas
Yes.
I know that too.
Yvanna 😾
9:33 PM
Yvanna, please.
Can we talk?
I was way too angry and hurt earlier and in disbelief. I wasn't thinking clearly.
I said things I shouldn't have said and I jumped to the easiest conclusion.
But you've never given me a reason not to trust you. Not once.
I know who you are. I should've led with that instead of the anger.
I'm so sorry.
I'm sorry, I'm so sorry. Will you give me a bit of time so we can talk?
here's my side:
Yvanna 😾 sent 14 photos
screenshots of convos with lillian during the game
here's her email and contact number if you don't believe me: [email protected], [email protected], 09194453215
here's The Loop's office address
show your dad the screenshots. the language in the article is careful but it's not neutral and the implication is clear. i think a lawyer would know that any insinuation about your health/medical record is still sensitive personal information published without consent
Fuck.
Fuck, Yvanna, I'm so sorry.
and i'm also sorry you got exposed this way. that was never what i wanted or what i believed in
i was NEVER going to out your secrets to anyone.
and you can see i tried to stop her. or at least stall until i could tell you and figure out what to do. i told her to wait, to verify, to give you a chance to respond. she wouldn't budge.
I know
Fuck, I know, and I wasn't thinking straight
I'm so sorry Yvanna.
yep. i get it
You quit.
Holy shit, you quit.
mmhmm
i couldn't be part of it. and i couldn't stop it from the inside so i left
That was your dream.
my dream is accurate, transparent, and brave journalism.
not this.
staying would've meant being okay with it and i'm not
but don't get me wrong, i didn't quit my job for you. i quit my job because if it wasn't you, it would be someone else. and i never want to work for a publication like that.
Yvanna.
Can we talk, please? In person?
And I know. I know I don't deserve that right now, but please.
ano pang pag-uusapan?
nag-sorry ka na
Not in person. Not in the way that I should.
God, I'm so sorry, Yvanna.
stop apologizing to make yourself feel better
and honestly, sorry ah, but idk what seeing you in person is going to fix right now
Maybe nothing, but I want to try.
Please.
I was wrong. I know I was wrong.
knowing you were wrong now doesn't make it hurt less when i was begging for a chance for you to listen to me
Yvanna, please.
this was never going to work
i wish you the best, jem vargas.
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
Yvanna 😾
mobile
calling...
Yvanna 😾
9:42 PM
YVANNA. PLEASE.
hoops
9:43 PM
Vargas
I fucked up.
I FUCKED UP.
What do I do
teo
tangina. yan. sinaktan mo kasi e
DI PA BA TAYO NATUTO KAY TITO!!!!!!!
Russ
I mean, I think this is a bit different...
How bad was it?
Vargas
I told her to please leave me alone
teo
at least may please haha
sana ako na lang nagkalovelife
may availability pa ba si DA
ako ang nasstress sa inyo putangina nyo
otw na kami ni russell kawawa na niyan atay namin
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: AzTruyen.Top