Chapter 9

Everything written in Brackets is the English translations. (Translation)

~~~~~

Om walks into the kitchen and saw Gauri pouring coffee in a cup. He goes and stands right behind her. Gauri senses someone right behind and turns around only to be scream and jump back (if that is possible) Om chuckles.

Om (Thinking): "This trick never gets old."

Gauri: "Omkara sir, apne humhe daara diya."

(Omkara sir, you scared me.)

Om: "Sorry Gauri, but I just wanted to ask ki woh photos kiski hai, tumhare room mein?"

(Sorry Gauri, but I just wanted to ask who's photos are those in your room?)

Gauri: "Woh actually sir, mujhe nhi pata."

(Actually sir, I don't know.)

Omkara (confused): "What do you mean tumhe nhi pata?"

(What do you mean by you don't know?)

Gauri: "Actually sir, mujhe mom ne kaha tha ki woh ladka jo photos mein hai woh mere friend tha photos hai and hum bohat close the bas mujhe itna hi pata hai."

(Actually sir, mom told me that the boy in the photos was my friend, that's all I know.)

Omkara was shocked and hurt at the same time. She didn't even remember who he was. The Ri he grew up with, will jump into his arms when he reveals he is Kara but this Ri doesn't even know him. He gained his posture and acted like he didn't care.

Omkara: "Oh! Kya mujhe chai mil sakhti hai?"

(Oh! Can I get a cup of tea?)

Gauri: "But mein toh coffee banai thi kyuki tea bags kahtam ho gaye the but koi baat nhi, yahan pass mein hi ek supermarket hai, main wahan se tea bags lekar aati hoon."

(But I made tea because we ran out of tea bags but it's okay, there is a supermarket nearby, I will go get the tea bags from there.)

Omkara: "Okay."

Gauri: "Aap tab aap couch pe comfortably baith sakhte hai and T.V dekh sakhte hai."

(You can sit on the couch comfortably and watch T.V.)

Omkara just nods while Gauri grabs her car keys, and her shoulder bag and makes her way out of the apartment. Omkara just sits on the couch devastated. The memories of their childhood flash through his mind.

He was so lost in the memories that he didn't even notice the door open and someone walk in through it.

Voice: "Excuse me? Kaun hai aap?"

(Excuse me? Who are you?)

Startled by the voices, Omkara turns around and saw Zayn, Sharmishta, and Shobha standing at the door with their luggage. Omkara darts up from the couch.

Omkara: "Shomi mama, Dida, Zee." 

Zayn: "Aap kaun hai, aur aap humara naam kaise jante hai?"

(Who are you and how do you know our names?)

Sharmishta: "Ek minute Zayn."

(One minute Zayn.)

Omkara just stood rooted to the spot meanwhile, Sharmishta slowly walks towards him. Her eyes wander all over his face and then into his eyes. The realization hits her hard and she wraps her arms around him.

Sharmishta: "Om."

Omkara (reciprocating): "Shomi mama."

Both break apart. Zayn and Shobha just stand there shocked to see their Om after such a long time. Zayn quickly runs and wraps his arms around Omkara. 

Zayn: "Om, I missed you so much, yaar."

Omkara: "I missed you too Zee."

Shobha walks over to Omkara and cups his face in her hands and kisses his forehead.

Shobha: "Pata hai maine tumhe kitna miss kiya?"

(Do you know how much I missed you?)

Omkara (smiles): "Maine bhi apko bohat miss kiya Dida."

(I missed you as well Dida.)

After meeting and hugging, all sit down on the couches and Omkara looks at all attentively.

Zayn: "Om, tum Chikoo se mile kya?"

(Om, did you meet Chikoo?)

Omkara: "Actually main Ri ka boss hoon."

(Actually, I am Ri's boss.)

Zayn: "Oh...toh tum ho uske boss, aacha hai."

(Oh...so you are her boss, nice.)

Omkara: "But mujhe ek baat samaj mein nhi aai, maine humari bachpan ki photos dekhi aur jab maine Ri ko pucha toh usse kuch pata hi nhi tha."

(But I don't understand why Ri didn't know anything about our childhood photos when I saw them.)

While Omkara patiently waits for an answer, Zayn, Sharmishta and Shobha share a look before Shobha and Zayn nod at Sharmishta before she turns to look at Omkara.

Shamishta: "Om, jab tum, Tej aur Janhvi sab Mumbai shift huhe, uske Kuch dino bad, Gauri ka accident huha tha. And woh accident planned tha. Gauri 7 saal the, it was a very critical case.

(Om, when you, Tej and Janhvi shifted to Mumbai, a few days after that Gauri met with an accident. And it was a planned accident. Gauri was in a coma for 7 years, it was a very critical case.)

Zayn: "Jab Chikoo ko hoosh aaya, toh uske kuch bhi yaad nhi tha, hum bhi nhi, but dheere dheere karke usse hum yaad aa gaye but woh mere, Dida, Mama, Shivaay Bhaiya, Anika Bhabhi, Rudra aur Soumya ke bina kisiko bhi nhi janti."

(When Chikoo woke up from a coma, she didn't remember anything, not even us but slowly she started remembering us but she only remembers me, Dida, Mama, Shivaay bhaiya, Anika Bhabhi, Rudra and Soumya.)

Shobha: "Shona ki safety keliye hum sab Mumbai shift ho gaye."

(For Shona's safety, we shifted to Mumbai.)

Omkara: "So mere Ri ko bilkul bhi yaad nhi ki main kaun hoon?"

(So my Ri has no idea who I am?)

Zayn: "Kuch aisa hi samaj jo."

(Something like that.)

Omkara: "Agar aise baat hai toh theek hai, main meri Ri ko sab yaad dilao ga, chahe mujhe kuch bhi karna pade."

(If that is the case alright then, I will do anything to make my Ri remember everything.)

Shobha: "Om, tum karo ge kya?"

(But Om, what will you so?)

Om: "Dida, sabse pehle humhe Gauri ko yeh dekha na hai ki hum sab ek dusre ko pehle se jante hai."

(Dida, first of all, we have to show Gauri that we already know each other.)

Sharmishta: "Hum aisa bol sakhte hai ki Tej, main aur Janhvi college friends the."

(We can say that Tej, Janhvi and I were college friends.)

Omkara: "Haan hum yeh sach Gauri ko bata sakhte hai, aap sab ek kaam kijiye, aaj raat ko aap sab, Oberoi Mansion aa jana dinner keliye."

(Yes we can tell Gauri that truth only, do one thing, all of you come to Oberoi Mansion for dinner tonight.)

Zayn: "That would be great yaar, kitne saalon baad mein Tej uncle, Zara aur Janu aunty se milo ga."

(That would be great yaar, I will finally meet Janu aunty, Zara and Tej uncle after so many years.)

Shobha: "Woh toh theek hai bacha, but aage kya."

(That is alright dear but what about after that.)

Omkara: "Aage hum saari purani yaaden Gauri ko samne firse reenact kare ge."

(Next, we will reenact all the memories of the past in front of Gauri.)

Zayn: "Great plan yaar."

Omkara: "Thank you!"

Zayn: "Main abhi jaake Shivaay bhaiya, Anika Bhabhi, Rudra aur Soumya ko sab baata hoon."

(I will go and inform Shivaay bhaiya, Anika Bhabhi, Rudra and Soumya about everything.)

Zayn pulls his phone out and walks to the balcony to talk to them. Sharmishta, Shobha and Omkara just caught up on each other's lives.

After an hour...

Everyone was so elated and engaged in their conversations that they didn't notice the door open and Gauri walks in with a lot of grocery bags.

She doesn't notice them and walks into the kitchen to place the bags on the kitchen island. She turns around to see them chatting away without even noticing her.

Gauri (clears throat): "Ehm..."

All turn around at the voice and saw Gauri standing in the kitchen with her arms crossed over her chest.

Sharmishta: "Chikoo tum kab aai?" 

(Chikoo, when did you arrive?)

Gauri: "Abhi mama." 

(Just now.)

Omkara: "Okay Shomi mama, hum dono ab chalte hai, and haan apko aaj dinner pe aana hai." 

(Okay Shomi mama, we will be leaving now, and yes you have to come to dinner tonight.)

Gauri: "Shomi mama? Dinner?" 

Zayn: "Arre Chikoo tu nhi janti, Om mera bachpan ka dost hai, and Janvhi aunty, Tej uncle aur mama college friends the." 

(Hey Chikoo, you don't know, Om is my childhood friend and Janvhi aunty, Tej uncle and mom are college friends.)

Gauri: "And dinner?"

Shobha: "Shona, aaj hum Om ke ghar dinner pe ja rahe hai." 

(Shona, we are having dinner at Om's house today.)

Om: "Ab Gauri, chalo mujhe ek important meeting pe jana hai."

 (Now Gauri, let's go I have to go to an important meeting.)

Gauri: "I will go grab my bag."

Om nods while Gauri leaves. Om hugs everyone and reviews their plan before Gauri walks in with her bag. Both head towards Gauri's car and soon drive off to Oberoi Group.

~~~~~

I AM SOOOO SORRY FOR THE LATE, REALLY LATE UPDATE. I WAS JUST NOT FEELING MOTIVATED ENOUGH BUT I HAVE GOT MY INSPIRATION BACK.

UPDATES EVERY MONDAY

Votes: 14

Comments: 08

Precap: Dinner at Oberois

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: AzTruyen.Top